CACICUS HAEMORRHOUS PDF
BirdLife International and Handbook of the Birds of the World (). Cacicus haemorrhous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN Cacicus haemorrhous haemorrhous: SE Colombia to e Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and n Amazonian Brazil; Cacicus haemorrhous affinis: Paraguay to e and s Brazil . Red-rumped Cacique · Cacicus haemorrhous · (Linnaeus, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Icteridae (Oropendolas, Orioles and Blackbirds).
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||18 April 2018|
|PDF File Size:||18.61 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||5.36 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Cacicux for reading a previous draft of the manuscript. Recommended citation Fraga, R. These agonistic interactions frequently happened on the nests, damaging their structure and leaving them more susceptible to unfasten later or provoking their immediate fall.
Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous haemorrhous. Components of avian breeding productivity. Swamp colonies, which presented predation rates relatively smaller, had more than twice as many nests as lake edge colonies.
Food and feeding Insects and other arthropods, also small vertebrates, fruit and nectar. It is a species of the Amazon Basin and the Guyanas in northern South Americaand is only coastal there in the Guyanas and the Amazon River outlet to the Atlantic; a separate large disjunct range exists in all of south-eastern and coastal Brazilincluding Paraguayand parts of hasmorrhous Argentina.
Therefore, colonial species that are attacked by several kinds of predators have to deal with a variety of selective pressures that favors different sites of colonies establishment and different spatial cacidus of nests within colonies ROBINSON Norton and Company, p.
Bird Study 44 3: There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages. The Condor 86 1: Nesting biology of the Gray-hooded Flycatcher Mionectesrufiventris.
Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous. SICK stated that caciques colonies sizes vary significantly and ROBINSON has observed yellow-rumped cacique colonies varying from 2 to nests, of which as many as may be active at the same time.
Adult male’s territorial display
Linnaeus included a brief description, coined the binomial name Oriolus haemorrhous and cited Brisson’s work. Adaptive significance of variable dispersion pattern of breeding Northern Orioles. In NE Argentina moves to more continuous forest during non-breeding season, SLAGSVOLD suggested that predation rates are frequently larger during nestling phase because nests become more exposed to visualization by predators which are ccaicus by adult movement for nestlings feeding.
Vegetation structure, food supply, and polygyny cqcicus bobolinks Dolichonyxoryzivorus. Sucesso reprodutivo de Cacicus haemorrhous Linnaeus Aves: The number of red-rumped cacique nests varied considerably in colonies from each environment.
When we observed the female bringing food items and feeding the nestlings, we assumed that the contents of the haemorrhpus were nestlings. Outside the park’s limits, there is a predominance of Eucalyptus spp. Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. Bird Conservation International 15 4: The PERD is covered by vegetation that receives several denominations in the literature.
Clutch size variation in Passerine birds: External sites may use a different taxonomy than Xeno-canto.
Red-rumped Cacique (Cacicus haemorrhous) | HBW Alive
Other causes of nests losses were haemirrhous falling to the ground and destruction due to rainfall or other unknown factors. Nests predation Predation was the main factor of nest loss, with Canadian Journal of Zoology 55 8: Retrieved 26 November We found that colonies established in the swamp presented higher nest survival than the others and the ones in the lake edge had lower survival. The Condor 73 1: Ornitologia Neotropical 11 3: The Auk 93 3: Guerra helped with data collection.
The results presented here indicate that red-rumped cacique obtain higher breeding success in colonies established in swamp environments than the ones established in forest or lake edge.